Ponder v. Ponder , 247 N.C. App. 301 ( 2016 )
[…] Moody v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 
    191 N.C. App. 256
    , 264, 664
    -5-
    PONDER V. PONDER
    Opinion of the Court
    S.E.2d 569, 575 (2008). An appellate court “has the power to inquire into jurisdiction
    in a case before it at any time, even sua sponte.” Kor Xiong v. Marks, 
    193 N.C. App. 644
    , 652, 
    668 S.E.2d 594
    , 599 (2008) (citation omitted).
    B. Analysis
    The power of a trial court to enter an order or take further action in a case
    following the filing of a notice of appeal by a party is enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 1-294, which states in relevant part:
    When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it
    stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the
    judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
    therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of
    Appellate Procedure; but the court below may proceed upon
    any other matter included in the action and not affected by
    the judgment appealed from.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2015).
    According to well-established North Carolina law, “once an appeal is perfected,
    the lower court is divested of jurisdiction.” Faulkenbury v. Teachers’ & State Emps.’
    Ret. Sys., 
    108 N.C. App. 357
    , 364, 
    424 S.E.2d 420