Burger v. Burger ( 2016 )
[…] Husband has an earning capacity greater than minimum wage and “the evidence at
    trial support[ed] at a minimum, an imputation of $5,000 gross income per month.”
    Wife also claims that the trial court should have imputed income to Husband based
    on income he could receive from his mother’s trust, arguing that Husband incorrectly
    thinks the trust is discretionary. Husband contends that the trial court properly
    imputed only minimum wage income due to his lack of recent work history and his
    medical condition.1
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2015) provides, “The court shall exercise its
    discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony.
    The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term. In
    1Although Husband initially argues that the trial court erred in finding he was unemployed due to
    bad faith, Husband did not file a notice of appeal in this case. N.C. R. App. P. 3 (2016).
    -4-
    BURGER V. BURGER
    Opinion of the Court
    determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court
    shall consider all relevant factors . . . .”
    Wife first argues that the trial court should have imputed gross monthly
    income of $5,000 to Husband because he has an undergraduate, master’s, and law
    degree, is capable of performing home repair, and in 2010, when Husband was still