Burger v. Burger ( 2016 )
[…] marital property, (2) to calculate the net value of the property, fair market value less
    encumbrances, and (3) to distribute the property in an equitable manner.” Beightol
    v. Beightol, 
    90 N.C. App. 58
    , 63, 
    367 S.E.2d 347
    , 350 (1988) (citation omitted). Under
    our General Statutes, marital property is defined as “all real and personal property
    acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and
    before the date of the separation of the parties, and presently owned . . . .” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 50-20(b)(1) (2015). Divisible property includes “[p]assive income from marital
    property received after the date of separation, including, but not limited to, interest
    and dividends.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4) (2015). “For purposes of equitable
    distribution, marital property shall be valued as of the date of the separation of the
    parties, and . . . [d]ivisible property and divisible debt shall be valued as of the date