Lueallen v. Lueallen ( 2016 )
[…] any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order
    4  Her other pending claims for post-separation support and alimony have been dismissed
    voluntarily.
    -7-
    LUEALLEN V. LUEALLEN
    Opinion of the Court
    or judgment adjudicating a claim for . . . child custody [or] child support . . . if the
    order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning
    of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1.
    Mother is correct that this order may be immediately appealable, since it
    adjudicates claims for custody and child support, even if equitable distribution
    remains unresolved. Yet she fails to address whether the order on appeal “would
    otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b)[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (emphasis added). The order, by its own terms, was not
    final as to Mother’s visitation and set hearings to be held in 30, 60 and 90 days to
    address this issue after her mental health evaluation. We note that this Court has