Swaps, LLC v. ASL Props. , 250 N.C. App. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. For more
    than a century, the statutes governing costs generally have excluded
    attorneys’ fees, and our Supreme Court has acknowledged that this was “deliberately
    adopted as the policy” by our legislature. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Schneider,
    
    235 N.C. 446
    , 454, 
    70 S.E.2d 578
    , 584 (1952). As a result “attorneys’ fees are not now
    regarded as a part of the court costs in this jurisdiction.” 
    Id. When the
    General Assembly intends to depart from this general rule, it always
    has done so expressly. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21 governs costs in certain
    civil proceedings and states that “[t]he word ‘costs’ as the same appears and is used
    in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees.” See also N.C.
    Gen. Stat. §§ 6–21.1 to 6–21.7.
    Here, the General Assembly chose only to refer to “costs” in Section 1–263 and
    not to specify that the term costs includes attorneys’ fees. Thus, we hold that N.C.
    Gen.