State v. Robinson , 251 N.C. App. 326 ( 2016 )
[…] light of this evidence, that the jury probably would have reached a different result
    had it been instructed regarding the defense of accident.
    II. Jury Instruction Regarding Bulletproof Vest
    Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that,
    if it found Defendant guilty of any of the crimes charged, it was required to determine
    whether Defendant wore or had in his immediate possession a bulletproof vest at the
    time he committed such crime. We conclude that the trial court did not err in this
    instruction.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16C(a) provides:
    If a person is convicted of a felony and it is found as
    provided in this section that the person wore or had in his
    or her immediate possession a bullet-proof vest at the time
    of the felony, then the person is guilty of a felony that is
    one class higher than the underlying felony for which the
    person was convicted.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16C(a) (2015).
    The trial court instructed the jury that if it found Defendant guilty of any
    offense, it must answer “yes” or “no” to the question, “Do you find that he wore, or