State v. Frazier , 2017 N.C. App. LEXIS 44 ( 2017 )
[…] during the trial by permitting the State to amend the indictment.1 After careful
    review, we agree with Defendant for the reasons stated below. Accordingly, we vacate
    the judgment and remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings not
    inconsistent with this opinion.
    Defendant was indicted for negligent child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    318.4(a5) (2015) after Asheboro police discovered her unconscious in her apartment
    with track marks on her arms and her nineteen-month old child exhibiting signs of
    physical injury. Under § 14-318.4(a5), a parent of a young child is guilty of negligent
    child abuse if the parent’s “willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the
    child shows a reckless disregard for human life” and the parent’s act or omission
    “results in serious bodily injury to the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a5).
    The indictment here alleged the following:
    [T]he defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and
    feloniously did