State v. Cholon ( 2017 )
[…] , 551-52, 
    605 S.E.2d 692
    , 695 (2004) (noting
    that “our Supreme Court has found no Harbison violation where defense counsel did
    not expressly admit the defendant’s guilt”); State v. Maniego, 
    163 N.C. App. 676
    , 684,
    
    594 S.E.2d 242
    , 247 (2004) (holding that defense counsel’s opening statement placing
    the defendant at the scene of the crime was not a concession of guilt under Harbison).
    -8-
    STATE V. CHOLON
    Opinion of the Court
    Here, Defendant was charged with statutory sexual offense pursuant to N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013)2, providing for a defendant’s guilt “if the defendant
    engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or
    15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when
    the defendant is lawfully married to the person,” and indecent liberties pursuant to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (2013), providing for a defendant’s guilt if, “being 16
    years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . .