State v. Cholon ( 2017 )
[…] -8-
    STATE V. CHOLON
    Opinion of the Court
    Here, Defendant was charged with statutory sexual offense pursuant to N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013)2, providing for a defendant’s guilt “if the defendant
    engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or
    15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when
    the defendant is lawfully married to the person,” and indecent liberties pursuant to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (2013), providing for a defendant’s guilt if, “being 16
    years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . .
    [w]illfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the
    body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16
    years.”
    Defense counsel did not expressly concede Defendant’s guilt. See 
    Maniego, 163 N.C. App. at 683
    , 594 S.E.2d at 246 (“To establish a Harbison claim, the defendant
    must first show that his trial attorney has made a concession of guilt.”). Defense