Key Risk Ins. Co. v. Peck , 252 N.C. App. 127 ( 2017 )
[…] , 153, 
    158 S.E.2d 37
    , 42 (1967) (“It is elementary
    that in the construction of a statute words are to be given their plain and ordinary
    meaning unless the context, or the history of the statute, requires otherwise.”).
    -5-
    KEY RISK INS. CO. V. PECK
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
     exclusively provides for the rights and remedies of
    employees, employers, and insurance carriers against third parties under the
    Workers’ Compensation Act. Radzisz, 
    346 N.C. at 86
    , 
    484 S.E.2d at 568
    . 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (a) states:
    The respective rights and interests of the employee-
    beneficiary under this Article, the employer, and the
    employer’s insurance carrier, if any, in respect of the
    common-law cause of action against such third party and
    the damages recovered shall be as set forth in this section.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (a) (emphasis supplied).
    Under this statute, the employee possesses the exclusive right to proceed
    against a third-party tortfeasor during the first twelve months after the date of
    injury. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (b). If the employee does not bring such an action
    within those first twelve months, and the employer has filed the appropriate
    admission of liability with the Industrial Commission, “then either the employee or
    the employer shall have the right to proceed to enforce the liability of the third party
    by appropriate proceedings.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (c) (emphasis supplied). If
    neither the employee nor the employer have instituted an action against the third-
    party tortfeasor prior to sixty days before the expiration of the applicable statute of
    limitations, the right to bring the action reverts exclusively to the employee. 
    Id.
    When a proceeding is instituted against a third party, “the person having the
    right” to bring the proceeding must bring it “in the name of the employee or his
    -6-
    KEY RISK INS. CO. V. PECK
    Opinion of the Court
    personal representative[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (d).       An exception to this
    requirement exists where the employee or his personal representative “refuse[s] to
    cooperate with the employer by being the party plaintiff[.]” 
    Id.
     In these cases, the
    statute states the action “shall be brought in the name of the employer and the
    employee or his personal representative shall be made a party plaintiff or party
    defendant by order of court.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis supplied). In any properly instituted
    proceeding, neither the employer nor the insurance carrier are considered necessary
    or proper parties. 
    Id.
    After outlining which parties are permitted to institute proceedings within the
    applicable time periods against a third party, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (g) specifically
    provides for the rights of the insurance carrier:
    The insurance carrier affording coverage to the employer
    under this Chapter shall be subrogated to all rights and
    liabilities of the employer hereunder but this shall not be
    construed as conferring any other or further rights upon
    such insurance carrier than those herein conferred upon
    the employer, anything in the policy of insurance to the
    contrary notwithstanding.
    Here, Key Risk argues the statute grants insurance carriers subrogation to all
    the rights and liabilities of the employer, and as such insurance carriers have
    standing under the statute to enforce the liability of the third party. The plain
    language of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
    (b)-(d) does not support this reading. See
    Lemons, 322 N.C. at 276, 
    367 S.E.2d at 658
    .
    -7-