In re: L.C. , 253 N.C. App. 67 ( 2017 )
[…] trial court’s adjudication of abuse would have been made even absent Respondent’s
    improperly compelled testimony, we are unable to uphold that adjudication. We
    therefore vacate the adjudication of abuse and remand for further proceedings. On
    remand, we direct the trial court to disregard the portions of Respondent’s testimony
    at the 12 May 2016 hearing in which she testified to her belief as of 7 April 2016
    regarding the source of Lily’s injuries from February 2016.
    B. Neglect
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) includes in the definition of a neglected juvenile
    a juvenile “who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the
    juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; . . . or who is not provided
    necessary medical care; . . . or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s
    welfare . . . .”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15).          Additionally, “[t]his Court has
    consistently required that there be some physical, mental, or emotional impairment
    of the juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a consequence of the failure