In re: L.C. , 253 N.C. App. 67 ( 2017 )
[…] invoked the Fifth Amendment when DSS directly asked her who she thought had
    hurt her child. At the time DSS’s attorney propounded this question, child abuse
    charges were pending against Respondent related to her decision to leave Lily in
    Matt’s care on 7 April 2016. Accordingly, her testimony that she thought Matt had
    been responsible for the February 2016 injuries to Lily was clearly incriminating as
    it constituted evidence that she was aware leaving Lily with Matt for a second time
    created a substantial risk of harm to the child. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a)
    (2015) (providing that a person may be convicted of child abuse who “allows to be
    created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than
    accidental means . . .”).
    - 14 -
    IN RE: L.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    DSS argues that “having voluntarily and knowingly waived her Fifth
    Amendment privilege, [Respondent] could not then pick and choose which questions
    she wanted to answer.”