In re: L.C. , 253 N.C. App. 67 ( 2017 )
[…] dispositional order and remand to the trial court.
    B. Findings Regarding Appropriate Relative Placements
    Finally, Respondent contends that the trial court erred in setting adoption as
    Lily’s permanent plan without making sufficient findings of fact as to whether
    appropriate relative placements existed for her. Section 7B-903 of the Juvenile Code
    prescribes the dispositional alternatives available to a trial court following an
    - 24 -
    IN RE: L.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency.            See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903.
    Subsection (a1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section,
    the court shall first consider whether a relative of the
    juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and
    supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds
    that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care
    and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order
    placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court
    finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of
    the juvenile.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1).
    We have held that a “[f]ailure to make specific findings of fact explaining [why]
    the placement with the relative is not in the juvenile’s best interest will result in
    remand.” In re A.S., 
    203 N.C. App. 140
    , 141-42, 
    693 S.E.2d 659
    , 660 (2010) (citation
    omitted). Here, the trial court found that “[r]elatives have been identified as potential
    placement options for the juvenile.