In re: L.C. , 253 N.C. App. 67 ( 2017 )
[…] has committed or encouraged the commission of, or
    allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon
    the juvenile:
    a. Sexual abuse.
    b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse.
    c. Torture.
    d. Abandonment.
    e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled
    substances that causes impairment of or addiction
    - 22 -
    IN RE: L.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    in the juvenile.
    f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased
    the enormity or added to the injurious
    consequences of the abuse or neglect.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015) (emphasis added).3
    In the present case, the trial court ceased reunification efforts based upon its
    finding that “this Court has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because
    [Respondent] has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the
    continuation of” the aggravated circumstances set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    901(c)(1)b, c, and f.
    However, in the recent case of In re G.T. __ N.C. App. __, 
    791 S.E.2d 274
    (2016),
    appeal docketed, No. 420A16 (N.C. Nov. 17, 2016), a divided panel of this Court
    construed N.C. Gen.