State v. Thompson , 254 N.C. App. 220 ( 2017 )
[…] the case cannot be remanded as a clerical error.
    Accordingly, we address the trial court’s error. Even though Defendant did not
    object to this error at sentencing, we may review this error as preserved because “[a]n
    error at sentencing is not considered an error at trial for the purpose of [North
    - 11 -
    STATE V. THOMPSON
    Opinion of the Court
    Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure] 10(b)(1)[.]” State v. Curmon, 
    171 N.C. App. 697
    , 703, 
    615 S.E.2d 417
    , 422 (2005).
    N.C.G.S. § 14-50.25 provides that when a defendant is found guilty of a
    criminal offense relevant to the statute “the presiding judge shall determine whether
    the offense involved criminal street gang activity.”           If the judge makes this
    determination, then he “shall indicate on the form reflecting the judgment that the
    offense involved criminal street gang activity.”         N.C.G.S. § 14-50.25.   We have
    previously held that “making a finding of criminal street gang activity [is] a
    ‘substantive change’ in [a judgment.]” State v. Dubose, 
    208 N.C. App. 406
    , 413, 
    702 S.E.2d 330
    , 335 (2010).