State v. Scaturro , 253 N.C. App. 828 ( 2017 )
[…] unanimous jury verdict.
    - 16 -
    STATE V. SCATURRO
    Opinion of the Court
    Instead, statutes dealing with the same subject matter must be construed in pari
    materia and reconciled, if possible. See, e.g., Elec. Supply Co. of Durham, Inc. v.
    Swain Elect. Co., Inc., 
    328 N.C. 651
    , 656, 
    403 S.E.2d 291
    , 294 (1991) (citing Great S.
    Media, Inc. v. McDowell Cty., 
    304 N.C. 427
    , 430-31, 
    284 S.E.2d 457
    , 461 (1981)).
    Applying that principle here leads us to conclude that, even though N.C.G.S. §
    20-166(a) instructs that drivers may only leave for the limited purpose of calling for
    aid, that authorization is expanded by N.C.G.S. § 20-166(b)’s requirement that
    drivers, among other things, “shall render to any person injured in such crash
    reasonable assistance, including the calling for medical assistance” permitted by
    subsection (a). (Emphasis added). The plain language of this provision indicates that
    a driver’s obligation to an injured person permits him to take action including but not
    limited to that which is authorized by subsection (a). Accordingly, it is clear that