State v. Scaturro , 253 N.C. App. 828 ( 2017 )
[…] essential features of the case embraced within the issue and arising on the evidence”);
    State v. Floyd, 
    241 N.C. 298
    , 300, 
    84 S.E.2d 915
    , 917 (1954) (“The defendant had a
    substantial legal right to have the judge to declare and explain the law arising on this
    evidence of his presented to the jury.”). A defendant’s failure to request an instruction
    as to a substantial and essential feature of the case does not vitiate the trial court’s
    affirmative duty. See State v. Morgan, 
    315 N.C. 626
    , 643, 
    340 S.E.2d 84
    , 95 (1986).
    Section 20-166 of the North Carolina General Statutes under which Defendant
    was charged provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably
    should know:
    (1) That the vehicle which he or she is operating is
    involved in a crash; and
    - 11 -
    STATE V. SCATURRO
    Opinion of the Court
    (2) That the crash has resulted in serious bodily
    injury, as defined in G.S. 14-32.4, or death to any
    person;
    shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the
    crash. The driver shall remain with the vehicle at the
    scene of the crash until a law-enforcement officer completes
    the investigation of the crash or authorizes the driver to
    leave and the vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at
    the scene places the driver or others at significant risk of
    injury.
    Prior to the completion of the investigation of the crash
    by a law enforcement officer, or the consent of the officer to
    leave, the driver may not facilitate, allow, or agree to the
    removal of the vehicle from the scene for any purpose other
    than to call for a law enforcement officer, to call for medical
    assistance or medical treatment as set forth in subsection
    (b) of this section, or to remove oneself or others from
    significant risk of injury. If the driver does leave for a
    reason permitted by this subsection, then the driver must
    return with the vehicle to the accident scene within a
    reasonable period of time, unless otherwise instructed by a
    law enforcement officer.       A willful violation of this
    subsection shall be punished as a Class F felony.
    ....
    (b) In addition to complying with the requirements of
    subsection[ ] (a) . . . the driver . . . shall render to any
    person injured in such crash reasonable assistance,
    including the calling for medical assistance if it is
    apparent that such assistance is necessary or is
    requested by the injured person. A violation of this
    subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    (Emphasis added).
    The principles of statutory construction by which we are guided instruct that