In re: K.L. & R.E. , 254 N.C. App. 269 ( 2017 )
[…] order, which provided custody with Ms. E. as the primary plan, and also required
    reunification efforts with Respondent-mother to continue. To subsequently remove
    reunification as a concurrent permanent plan requires properly admitted evidence to
    support findings of fact to allow the court to conclude “efforts to reunite the juvenile
    with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or
    safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3).
    Upon remand, no additional evidence was presented or admitted to support
    -8-
    IN RE: K.L & R.E.
    Opinion of the Court
    the trial court’s finding that “efforts to reunite the family would be unsuccessful or
    inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety, and need for a safe, permanent home
    within a reasonable period of time.” Without additional evidence and proper findings
    of fact in support, the trial court’s conclusion to cease reunification efforts must be
    vacated.
    2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)
    At any permanency planning hearing where the juvenile is