In re: K.L. & R.E. , 254 N.C. App. 269 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at __, 786 S.E.2d at 733.     “[O]nce the custody of a minor child is judicially
    determined, that order of the court cannot be modified until it is determined that (1)
    there has been a substantial change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the
    child; and (2) a change in custody is in the best interest of the child.” Id. at __, 786
    S.E.2d at 742 (citing Hibshman v. Hibshman, 
    212 N.C. App. 113
    , 121, 
    710 S.E.2d 438
    ,
    443 (2011) (citation and ellipsis omitted)).
    The trial court in In re A.C., was controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a)
    (2015) which provides that the “court may modify or vacate the order in light of
    changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.” See id. at __, 786 S.E.2d at
    - 13 -
    IN RE: K.L & R.E.
    Opinion of the Court
    734. This Court held “the burden fell upon intervenor to demonstrate ‘changes’
    warranting a modification of the custody arrangement established by the . . . review
    order.”