In re: K.L. & R.E. , 254 N.C. App. 269 ( 2017 )
[…] in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if
    necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2016).
    This Court affirmed the 15 January 2015 order, which included a finding that
    DSS should continue reunification efforts and that custody with a relative to be the
    permanent plan. This Court concluded the trial court’s permanency planning order
    did not cease reunification efforts. In re K.L, 
    2015 WL 4898180
     at *4.
    B. Statutory Requirements
    1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)
    At each permanency planning hearing, the trial court “shall consider the
    following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:”
    (1) Services which have been offered to reunite the
    juvenile with either parent whether or not the
    juvenile resided with the parent at the time of
    removal or the guardian or custodian from whom the
    child was removed.
    (2) Reports on visitation that has occurred and