Johnson v. Wayne Mem'l Hosp., Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] “One of the essential elements of a claim for medical negligence is that the
    defendant breached the applicable standard of medical care owed to the plaintiff.”
    Goins v. Puleo, 
    350 N.C. 277
    , 281, 
    512 S.E.2d 748
    , 751 (1999). “Plaintiffs must
    establish the relevant standard of care through expert testimony.” Crocker v.
    Roethling, 
    363 N.C. 140
    , 142, 
    675 S.E.2d 625
    , 628 (2009) (citations omitted). “To meet
    their burden of proving the applicable standard of care, plaintiffs must satisfy the
    requirements of N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12[.]” Id. At the time that plaintiff’s claim arose, 2
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12
    (a) provided that:
    In any action for damages for personal injury or death
    arising out of the furnishing or the failure to furnish
    professional services in the performance of medical . . .
    care, the defendant shall not be liable for the payment of
    damages unless the trier of the facts is satisfied by the
    greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health
    care provider was not in accordance with the standards of
    2 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.2
     was amended effective 1 October 2011, and “apply[ing] to causes of
    action arising on or after that date.” Because plaintiff’s claim arose in February, 2011, it is governed
    by the earlier version of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.2
    .
    -8-