Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2017 )
[…] Notably, because
    the death benefits claim does not arise until the injured
    employee’s death . . . the rights of the beneficiaries under
    the Act are not implicated until the injured employee's
    death.
    
    Pait, 219 N.C. App. at 414
    , 724 S.E.2d at 626–27 (citations omitted).
    In addition to the requirements of compensability and proximate causation,
    N.C.G.S. § 97-38 “imposes express time limitations on the accrual of death benefits
    claims.” 
    Pait, 219 N.C. App. at 413
    , 724 S.E.2d at 626. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 97-
    38 requires payment of death benefits only “[i]f [the employee’s] death results
    proximately from a compensable injury . . . and within six years thereafter, or within
    two years of the final determination of disability, whichever is later[.]” N.C.G.S. § 97-
    38 (2015) (emphasis added).
    The accident occurred on 25 August 2005. Decedent died on 1 January 2014,
    and Plaintiff filed her Form 33 seeking death benefits pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-38