State v. Glidewell , 255 N.C. App. 110 ( 2017 )
[…] 148 N.C. App. 290
    , 295, 
    558 S.E.2d 237
    ,
    240 (2002) (holding “no requirement [mandates] that a written verdict contain each
    element of the offense to which it refers” (citations and quotation marks omitted));
    State v. McClain, 
    282 N.C. 396
    , 400, 
    193 S.E.2d 113
    , 115-16 (1972) (holding “[a]ny
    error or omission by the court in its review of the evidence in the charge to the jury
    must be . . . called to the attention of the court so that the court may have an
    opportunity to make the appropriate correction”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1232
    (2015) (establishing when a trial court instructs a jury, it must charge every essential
    element of the offense, but it is not required to “state, summarize, or recapitulate the
    evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence”).
    The alleged errors in the indictment did not prevent Defendant from preparing
    his defense, and Defendant was not and is not at risk for a subsequent prosecution
    -9-
    STATE V. GLIDEWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    for the same incident.    See 
    Norman, 149 N.C. App. at 594