Myres v. Strom Aviation, Inc. , 255 N.C. App. 309 ( 2017 )
[…] Mr. Fryar, the Full Commission finds that the per diem
    payments received by plaintiff from defendant-employer
    were coordinated with plaintiff's actual business expenses
    and were not paid in lieu of wages. Accordingly, pursuant
    to the parties’ stipulations in this case, plaintiff's average
    weekly wage is $340.62.
    The Commission then concluded the following in Conclusion of Law No. 1:
    In calculating plaintiff’s average weekly wage, the
    Commission must first determine what constitutes
    plaintiff’s earnings. Regarding per diem payments, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
    (5) provides, “[w]herever allowances of any
    character made to an employee in lieu of wages are
    specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a
    part of his earnings.” Per diem amounts set a fixed amount
    regardless of actual employee expenses may be considered
    part of the employee’s earnings. In the instant case, the per
    diem payments plaintiff received from defendant-employer
    were adjusted depending on locale, and were made subject