Myres v. Strom Aviation, Inc. , 255 N.C. App. 309 ( 2017 )
[…] We are also constrained by Thompson, which
    - 15 -
    MYRES V. STROM AVIATION, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    presented essentially the same issue and even the same factual scenario, to hold that
    the Commission did not err by making its ultimate finding regarding calculation of
    plaintiff’s average weekly wages.
    Plaintiff also challenges the Commission’s Conclusion of Law No. 1,
    In calculating plaintiff’s average weekly wage, the
    Commission must first determine what constitutes
    plaintiff’s earnings. Regarding per diem payments, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
    (5) provides, “[w]herever allowances of any
    character made to an employee in lieu of wages are
    specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a
    part of his earnings.” Per diem amounts set a fixed amount
    regardless of actual employee expenses may be considered
    part of the employee’s earnings. In the instant case, the per
    diem payments plaintiff received from defendant-employer
    were adjusted depending on locale, and were made subject