State of NC ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. N.C. Waste Awareness & Reduction Network , 255 N.C. App. 613 ( 2017 )
[…] Comm’n v. Carolina Water Serv., Inc. of N.C.,
225 N.C. App. 120, 131 n. 6,
738 S.E.2d 187, 194 n. 6 (2013). Accordingly, they have no bearing on the present appeal. -9- STATE OF NC EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. N.C. WASTE AWARENESS & REDUCTION NETWORK Opinion of the Court Public Utilities Act, which establishes a comprehensive set of regulations for public utilities in the state. The “Declaration of policy” proclaims, inter alia, that “[i]t is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina: . . . (2) To promote the inherent advantage of regulated public utilities[.]” N.C.G.S. § 62-2(a)(2) (2015). Doing so allows for the “availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power . . . to the people, economy and government of North Carolina[.]”
Id. § 62-2(b).In that way, the declaration clearly reflects the policy adopted by the legislature that a regulated monopoly best serves the public, as opposed to competing suppliers of utility services. Carolina Tel. & Tel.