State v. Everrette ( 2017 )
[…] him to prepare a defense; and that defendant’s lack-of-specificity argument is
    foreclosed by this Court’s decision in Ricks. We disagree.
    First, even if the indictments charged in broad terms the elements of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-100 as defined in Cronin, this is no cure for their lack of particularity of the
    things allegedly obtained.     Further, our Supreme Court in 2014 addressed the
    sufficiency of an obtaining-property-by-false-pretenses indictment and, as mentioned
    above, listed the elements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) as follows:
    (1) “knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false
    pretense”; (2) “obtain[ing] or attempt[ing] to obtain from
    any person . . . any money, goods, property, services, chose
    in action, or other thing of value”; (3) “with intent to cheat
    or defraud any person of such money, goods, property,
    services, chose in action or other thing of value.”
    
    Jones, 367 N.C. at 307
    , 758 S.E.2d at 351 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2013)).
    Thus, the State’s reliance on our Supreme Court’s 1980 description of these elements
    in Cronin is misplaced and, nonetheless, its argument is unconvincing. Indeed,