State v. Mayo , 256 N.C. App. 298 ( 2017 )
[…] , 581, 
    718 S.E.2d 683
    , 685 (2011)). “Portions of the same statute dealing with the
    same subject matter are ‘to be considered and interpreted as a whole, and in such
    case it is the accepted principle of statutory construction that every part of the law
    shall be given effect if this can be done by any fair and reasonable intendment . . . . ’ ”
    Huntington Props., LLC v. Currituck Cty., 
    153 N.C. App. 218
    , 224, 
    569 S.E.2d 695
    ,
    700 (2002) (quoting In re Hickerson, 
    235 N.C. 716
    , 721, 
    71 S.E.2d 129
    , 132 (1952)).
    N.C.G.S. § 20-138.5 governs habitual impaired driving and states:
    (a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired
    driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-
    138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses
    involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 10-4.01(24a)
    within 10 years of the date of this offense.
    
    Id. In State
    v. Allen, 
    164 N.C. App. 665
    , 
    596 S.E.2d 261
    (2004), our Court
    addressed the consideration of prior convictions for habitual impaired driving. In
    Allen, defendant argued the habitual impaired driving statute must be applied