State v. Sawyers , 256 N.C. App. 339 ( 2017 )
[…] sufficient incriminating circumstances existed for the jury to find that defendant
    constructively possessed the brass pipe. The State presented substantial evidence
    that defendant was driving the Charger immediately before the accident. Sergeant
    Crane discovered the pipe on the driver’s side floorboard of the vehicle, and he
    detected an odor of marijuana in the pipe. Furthermore, when Trooper Johnson
    discovered a small amount of marijuana on defendant’s person, defendant admitted
    that the contraband belonged to him.       See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.21(b)(4)-(5)
    (providing that “[t]he proximity of the object to a controlled substance” and “[t]he
    existence of any residue of a controlled substance on the object” are relevant
    considerations in determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia). The jury
    could reasonably infer from these circumstances that defendant constructively
    possessed the pipe and intended to use it to smoke the marijuana that he actually
    possessed.