State v. Squirewell ( 2017 )
[…] may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the
    jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in
    combination, satisfy [it] beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant is actually guilty.
    
    Fritsch, 351 N.C. at 379
    , 526 S.E.2d at 455 (citation, quotation marks, and emphasis
    omitted). “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.”
    State v. Smith, 
    186 N.C. App. 57
    , 62, 
    650 S.E.2d 29
    , 33 (2007).
    The offense of possessing an open container of alcohol is defined in N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 20-138.7(a1). That section provides that “[n]o person shall possess an alcoholic
    beverage other than in the unopened manufacturer’s original container, or consume
    an alcoholic beverage, in the passenger area of a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle
    is on a highway or the right-of-way of a highway. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.7(a1)
    (2015).
    -9-
    STATE V. SQUIREWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    In the present case, the evidence was that there was an open beer can “near
    the console area of the vehicle[]” that defendant was driving when he was pulled over.