State v. Squirewell ( 2017 )
[…] erred by (1) allowing testimony to be admitted into evidence concerning the results of
    the chemical analysis of his breath test; and (2) denying his motion to dismiss the
    open container charge.
    A.    Results of Chemical Analysis
    Defendant first contends the trial court erred in allowing a state trooper to
    testify about the results of the chemical analysis of his breath test because the State
    failed to provide an adequate foundation for the testimony. The trial court allowed
    the testimony into evidence at trial over defendant’s objection.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 provides that “a person’s alcohol concentration or
    the presence of any other impairing substance in the person’s body as shown by a
    chemical analysis is admissible in evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(a) (2015).
    Yet, “[b]ecause so much weight and deference is given to a chemical analysis test, it
    is necessary that a proper foundation be laid before admitting evidence as to the
    outcome of a chemical analysis test in a driving while impaired case.”