State v. Peace ( 2017 )
[…] said,
    And implied consent means when everyone here who gets
    their license, if a police officer asks you to blow into that
    machine, you have to blow into that machine.
    ....
    This clearly says that you’re required to take the test, and
    that if you don’t take the test, you’re going to lose your
    license for a year and possibly longer.
    Finally, Defendant claims that the prosecutor’s statement that “Defendant said ‘I
    have been drinking tonight’ ” was not supported by the evidence.
    North Carolina General Statute §15A-1230 plainly states:
    During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not
    become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express
    his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence
    or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make
    arguments on the basis of matters outside the record
    except for matters concerning which the court may take
    judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of
    his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or
    conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
    -5-
    STATE V. PEACE
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2015).
    The trial court correctly instructed the jury that “lawyers are permitted in
    their final statements, to argue, to characterize the evidence, and to attempt to
    persuade you to a particular verdict.” Indeed, “counsel are given wide latitude in