State v. Fernandez , 256 N.C. App. 539 ( 2017 )
[…] , 
    131 S. Ct. 958
    , 
    178 L. Ed. 2d 790
     (2011)) (alterations in original).
    III. Analysis
    Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss on
    the ground his individual right to keep and bear arms under the Second and
    Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution and under Article I,
    Section 30 of the North Carolina Constitution is a fundamental right that has been
    violated because 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
     prohibits him from keeping firearms in
    his home. Defendant challenges 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    , the Felony Firearms Act,
    as applied to him.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
     (2017) provides:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been
    convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in
    his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of
    mass death and destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.8(c).
    -9-
    STATE V. FERNANDEZ
    Opinion of the Court
    For the purposes of this section, a firearm is (i) any weapon,
    including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may
    readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an
    explosive, or its frame or receiver, or (ii) any firearm
    muffler or firearm silencer. This section does not apply to
    antique firearm, as defined in G.S. 14-409.11.
    A. Defendant’s Federal Constitutional Claim
    In Johnston this Court addressed whether the Felony Firearms Act was
    constitutional under the Second Amendment of the Federal Constitution as applied
    to the plaintiff. 
    Id. at 294