In re: Davis , 256 N.C. App. 436 ( 2017 )
[…] that enactments of the Legislature are unconstitutional[,]”
    and that:
    -6-
    IN RE DAVIS
    Opinion of the Court
    If the Commissioners feel strongly that a statute is
    unconstitutional and that it would clearly offend their
    oath to apply it, or that applying it would cause
    irreparable prejudice, or that the question would not
    otherwise be reviewed in the courts, etc., the
    Commission “may certify questions of law to the Court
    of Appeals for decision and determination” [pursuant to
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86
    ], which would “operate as a
    supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1.”
    Carolinas Med. Ctr., 172 N.C. App. at 553, 
    616 S.E.2d at 591
     (citation omitted).
    We further note that in Carolinas Med. Ctr., cited with approval in Redmond
    II, this Court dismissed the constitutional question argued on appeal, explaining that