In re: Davis , 256 N.C. App. 436 ( 2017 )
[…] 3   We note that although the Remand Order limits our review on remand to constitutional
    issues pursuant to our Supreme Court’s reasoning in Redmond II, not every opinion included in the
    Remand Order contains a constitutional issue. See House I, __ N.C. App. __, 
    782 S.E.2d 115
    .
    Therefore, we cannot presume that the mandate of the Remand Order is meant to require this Court
    to address the merits of every one of our opinions contained therein.
    4 Absent utilization of the Declaratory Judgment Act. N.C.G.S. § 1-253 (“Courts of record
    within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
    relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open
    to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may
    be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and
    effect of a final judgment or decree.”).
    -9-
    IN RE DAVIS
    Opinion of the Court
    or discretion to refuse to address the merits of any constitutional argument made for
    the first time on appeal, so long as that appeal is from a final agency decision.