In re: Davis , 256 N.C. App. 436 ( 2017 )
[…] acting pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, the Worker’s Compensation Act, the
    Compensation Program, or any other authority, is prohibited from ruling on
    constitutional questions. Redmond II, __ N.C. at __, 797 S.E.2d at 277 (citations
    omitted) (the “judicial power [of the Industrial Commission] clearly does not extend
    to consideration of constitutional questions”).
    However, the Rules of Appellate Procedure, including Rule 10, have been
    regularly applied to appeals from the Industrial Commission. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86
     (2015) (“appeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the Court of Appeals
    for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the
    superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the
    appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.”); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345
    (d) (2015) (appeal from Property Tax Commission shall be to the Court of
    Appeals and “[t]he procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of
    appellate procedure); Viar v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 
    359 N.C. 400
    , 
    610 S.E.2d 360