In re: Davis , 256 N.C. App. 436 ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdictional defect as stated in Carolinas Med. Ctr., or whether this Court, when
    considering an appeal from an administrative tribunal, retains any discretion
    pursuant to Rule 10(a)(1) to refuse to address constitutional issues not first argued
    at the trial level, we make the following holdings in the alternative.
    a. Rule 10(a)(1)
    Because this Court is uncertain whether Rule 10(a)(1) applies to Claimant’s
    constitutional argument in light of Redmond II, we first make an arguendo holding
    applying Rule 10(a)(1). N.C.G.S. § 143-293 (“appeal shall be for errors of law only
    under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions”).
    Assuming, arguendo, that Rule 10(a)(1) applies to Claimant’s constitutional
    argument, we hold that Claimant has not preserved her constitutional issue for
    appellate review, and we dismiss it. Carolinas Med. Ctr., 172 N.C. App. at 554, 616
    - 13 -
    IN RE DAVIS