Sheng Yu Ke v. Heng-Qian Zhou , 256 N.C. App. 485 ( 2017 )
[…] 896-97 (requiring this Court to consider whether the defendant was “diligent in
    pursuit of [the] matter”).
    -9-
    KE V. ZHOU
    Opinion of the Court
    B. Plaintiffs’ Appeal
    Plaintiffs have appealed the trial court’s denial of their motion for attorney’s
    fees. Because the decision as to whether to award attorney’s fees is discretionary,
    and because we do not believe the trial court abused its discretion in this case, we
    hereby affirm the trial court’s order denying Plaintiffs’ motion for attorney’s fees.
    Section 75-16.1 of our General Statutes provides that a presiding judge may
    award attorney’s fees against an opposing party found to have willfully violated 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1
     and who has engaged in “an unwarranted refusal by such party to
    fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1
     (2015). And as stated in the statute, “[w]hether to award or deny attorneys’
    fees is within the sound discretion of the trial judge.”      Custom Molders, Inc. v.
    American Yard Products, Inc., 
    342 N.C. 133
    , 141-42, 
    463 S.E.2d 199