State v. Payne , 256 N.C. App. 572 ( 2017 )
[…] and ultimately decide that pursuit of a jury trial was the most advantageous
    strategy.” The denial of Defendant’s right to counsel advocating for her wishes, which
    resulted in the denial of Defendant’s right to trial and her indefinite involuntary
    commitment pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c) and N.C.G.S. § 1321(b), constituted
    reversible error.
    C. Double Jeopardy
    Defendant argues that, as a result of the violation of her Sixth Amendment
    rights, “the trial court’s NGRI order must be vacated.” Normally, when this Court
    9  See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62(b) (2015) (“[E]ach adult client who is receiving
    treatment or habilitation in a 24-hour facility at all times keeps the right to: . . . . (4) Make visits
    outside the custody of the facility unless: a. Commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of
    the client’s being charged with a violent crime . . . and the respondent was found not guilty by reason
    of insanity or incapable of proceeding[.]”).
    - 21 -
    STATE V. PAYNE
    Opinion of the Court
    vacates a defendant’s judgment the proper course of action is to remand the matter
    for a new trial. However, in certain circumstances, remand for a new trial is not