State v. Payne , 256 N.C. App. 572 ( 2017 )
[…] The language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c) is discretionary, not mandatory:
    Upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the
    State the [trial] court may conduct a hearing prior to the
    trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of
    the offense. If the [trial] court determines that the
    defendant has a valid defense of insanity with regard to
    any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with
    prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect.
    - 24 -
    STATE V. PAYNE
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c). The trial court is not required to conduct a hearing on a
    defendant’s potential defense of insanity, even upon a motion by the defendant and
    consent of the State. Id. (emphasis added) (“the [trial] court may conduct a hearing
    prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity”). Further, even if the trial
    court conducts a hearing, and “determines that the defendant has a valid defense of
    insanity[,]” it may still decide to deny the defendant’s motion for a pretrial
    determination of NGRI. Id. (emphasis added) (“[i]f the [trial] court determines that