McKinney v. Duncan ( 2017 )
[…] longer in contempt, but that the incarceration was stayed and that defendant could
    purge himself of contempt by committing “no further violations of the orders entered
    on 7/5/16 and 10/10/16” and by obtaining a psychological evaluation within 60 days.
    -4-
    MCKINNEY V. DUNCAN
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant appealed to this Court from the orders finding him in civil contempt and
    setting out the means by which he could purge himself of contempt.
    Jurisdiction over Appeal
    Proceedings for civil contempt are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23 (2016).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) requires that if, at the conclusion of a hearing, the trial
    court finds the alleged contemnor to be in contempt, “the judicial official must enter
    an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the
    contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” In the present
    case, the record fails to establish that the orders holding defendant in contempt were
    entered.
    A “judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and
    filed with the clerk of court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2016). “This Court has