State v. Hendricksen , 257 N.C. App. 345 ( 2018 )
[…] This result is not supported
    by this Court’s prior opinions or our Supreme Court in Perry or Moses.      Defendant
    has failed to meet his burden in proving that he was punished twice for the exact
    same property, conduct, or offense.
    C. Defendant’s opposition towards other remedies
    Assuming the two tickets were the exact same and only property stolen during
    the armed robbery, defendant still cannot be heard to complain because he repeatedly
    opposed other remedies. Ordinarily, a defendant cannot claim prejudice resulting
    from his own conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2015) (“A defendant is not
    prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his
    own conduct.”); see also State v. Gay, 
    334 N.C. 467
    , 485, 
    434 S.E.2d 840
    , 850 (1993)
    (“A defendant may not complain of prejudice resulting from her own conduct. Such
    invited error does not merit relief.”    (Citations, quotation marks, and brackets
    omitted)).