The Cherry Cmty. Org. v. The City of Charlotte , 257 N.C. App. 579 ( 2018 )
[…] CCO does not meet the status of an aggrieved party under the standing doctrine.
    This is clearly a justiciable issue capable of resolution by our Courts, and the CCO,
    in my opinion has only lost at the summary judgment level because of its failure to
    forecast evidence tending to show specifically how it will suffer harm by the
    Defendants in this case. Uncontroverted opinion is no longer sufficient evidence in
    North Carolina. United Community Bank (Georgia) v. Wolfe, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 
    799 S.E.2d 269
    , 272 (2017).
    Furthermore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-257 (2016), a trial court may “refuse
    to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree,
    if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise
    -3-
    CHERRY CMTY. ORG. V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
    HUNTER, JR., Robert N., J., concurring
    to the proceeding[.]” See Farber v. N.C. Psychology Bd., 
    153 N.C. App. 1
    , 
    569 S.E.2d 287
    , cert. denied, 
    356 N.C. 612
    , 
    574 S.E.2d 679