Rodriguez v. Lemus ( 2018 )
[…] alienation of affection and criminal conversation.
    Defendant contends that the trial court’s use of the term “legal separation”
    rendered its finding insufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion that Defendant
    was liable for alienation of affection and criminal conversation because a legal
    separation could mean an event later than the married couple’s physical separation,
    - 11 -
    RODRIGUEZ V. LEMUS
    Opinion of the Court
    and thus beyond the scope of liability allowed by statute. On the facts before us, we
    disagree. Subpart (a) of Section 52-13 defines separation in legal terms by referring
    to an occurrence in which “the plaintiff and the plaintiff’s spouse physically separate
    with the intent of either the plaintiff or plaintiff’s spouse that the physical separation
    remain permanent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13(a) (2015). Although we acknowledge, as
    Defendant argues, that in other contexts legal separation may refer to spouses’
    execution of a separation agreement or entry of a court order for pendent lite relief