Kabasan v. Kabasan ( 2018 )
[…] of fact with regard to plaintiff’s and the child’s expenses were insufficient to support
    its conclusion that plaintiff was a dependent spouse. We conclude that defendant’s
    argument has merit.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2016) defines a dependent spouse as “a spouse,
    whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other
    - 41 -
    KABASAN V. KABASAN
    Opinion of the Court
    spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of
    maintenance and support from the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a)
    (2016) states that when a party applies for alimony, the “court shall award alimony
    to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that
    the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable
    after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this
    section.”
    “In all non-jury trials, the trial court must specifically find ‘those material and
    ultimate facts from which it can be determined whether the findings are supported
    by the evidence and whether they support the conclusions of law reached.’ ” Carpenter
    v. Carpenter, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    781 S.E.2d 828
    , 832 (2016) (quoting Crocker v.
    Crocker, 
    190 N.C. App. 165
    , 168, 
    660 S.E.2d 212
    , 214 (2008) (internal quotation
    marks omitted)). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a), a party is entitled to
    alimony if the court finds that the party “is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse
    is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering
    all relevant factors[.]” This Court has previously held:
    A “dependent spouse” must be either actually substantially
    dependent upon the other spouse or substantially in need
    of maintenance and support from the other spouse. . . . A
    party is “actually substantially dependent” upon her