Kabasan v. Kabasan ( 2018 )
[…] plaintiff was a dependent spouse with reasonable expenses of $1705 per month.
    Defendant has not challenged any aspect of this order.
    In its equitable distribution order, the trial court included in its calculation of
    the marital portion of the FERS retirement benefits the $36,550 in monthly benefits
    that defendant received between the date of separation and the date of distribution.
    Defendant contends that this was an abuse of discretion, and that plaintiff is “double
    dipping” as a result. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b) (2016) provides that:
    In ordering postseparation support, the court shall base its
    award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the
    parties’ accustomed standard of living, the present
    employment income and other recurring earnings of each
    party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the
    separate and marital debt service obligations, those
    expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the
    parties, and each party’s respective legal obligations to
    support any other persons.
    - 40 -
    KABASAN V. KABASAN
    Opinion of the Court
    We conclude that it was not an abuse of discretion for the trial court to consider
    defendant’s FERS pension income in its determination of defendant’s ability to pay
    postseparation support.