Kabasan v. Kabasan ( 2018 )
[…] The North Carolina Child Support Guidelines provide that, for purposes of
    determining a party’s child support obligation, “Social Security benefits received for
    the benefit of a child as a result of the . . . retirement of either parent are included as
    income attributed to the parent on whose earnings record the benefits are paid, but
    are deductible from that parent’s child support obligation.” It is less clear whether
    such benefits are appropriately considered in the court’s ruling on alimony. N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(4) directs the court, in determining the amount and duration of
    alimony, to consider the “amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both
    - 44 -
    KABASAN V. KABASAN
    Opinion of the Court
    spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as
    medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others[.]” Although the statute
    references “social security,” it does not address the proper treatment of social security
    benefits received by a party on behalf of a child.
    In this case, defendant included social security benefits received on behalf of