Kabasan v. Kabasan ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant argues next that the trial court “abused its discretion when it failed
    to make any findings on plaintiff’s expenses, or the minor child’s expenses which
    defendant pays, before concluding that plaintiff is a dependent spouse and entering
    an order for permanent alimony[.]” Defendant contends that the trial court’s findings
    of fact with regard to plaintiff’s and the child’s expenses were insufficient to support
    its conclusion that plaintiff was a dependent spouse. We conclude that defendant’s
    argument has merit.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2016) defines a dependent spouse as “a spouse,
    whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other
    - 41 -
    KABASAN V. KABASAN
    Opinion of the Court
    spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of
    maintenance and support from the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a)
    (2016) states that when a party applies for alimony, the “court shall award alimony
    to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that
    the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable