In re: Ivey , 257 N.C. App. 622 ( 2018 )
[…] knowledge or belief, the parent . . . executing the consent has . . . [b]een given an
    original or a copy of his or her fully executed consent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 48-3-605(a)
    and (c).
    Any consent containing the mandatory provisions of Section 48-3-606 and in
    accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 48-3-605 “may be revoked as
    provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 48-3-608. A consent is otherwise final and irrevocable
    except under a circumstance set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 48-3-609.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 48-3-607.
    A revocation of consent to adoption pursuant to Section 48-3-608 generally
    must be completed within seven days following the consent to adoption’s execution, 5
    while a consent may be voided pursuant to Section 48-3-609 if it is “established by
    clear and convincing evidence that it was obtained by fraud or duress[,]” the adoptive
    parents and consenting person agree to set aside the consent, the adoption petition is
    voluntarily dismissed with prejudice, or the adoption petition is dismissed and any
    5  Section 48-3-608 provides for an alternative timeframe for revocation in certain factual