A violation report could have been filed and an arrest warrant could have been issued, -7- STATE V. MCCASTER Opinion of the Court to provide Defendant with proper notice. See State v. Brown,
222 N.C. App. 738, 739- 40,
731 S.E.2d 530, 531 (2012) (violation report filed for absconding after defendant failed to report to probation officer after initial sentence). Alternatively, the trial court could have found Defendant in contempt of court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(3) (2017) (“[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(9a) (“[w]illful refusal by a defendant to comply with a condition of probation”). Regardless of Defendant’s statements and protests, the trial court could have simply ordered Defendant be accompanied by a law enforcement or probation officer to register and implement probation supervision.