State v. Weldon , 258 N.C. App. 150 ( 2018 )
[…] punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year
    . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm.”
    - 20 -
    STATE V. WELDON
    Opinion of the Court
    18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (2015). The federal offense of being a
    felon in possession of a firearm requires proof that (1) the
    defendant had been convicted of a crime punishable by
    more than one year in prison, (2) the defendant possessed
    (3) a firearm, and (4) the possession was in or affecting
    commerce.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), it is unlawful in
    North Carolina “for any person who has been convicted of
    a felony to . . . possess . . . any firearm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    14-415.1(a) (2015). The state offense of possession of a
    firearm by a felon requires proof that (1) the defendant
    had been convicted of a felony and (2) thereafter possessed
    (3) a firearm. . . .