State v. Weldon , 258 N.C. App. 150 ( 2018 )
[…] The defendant’s prior record
    level determines the applicable sentencing range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b)
    (2016). In addition to assigning points to each of the defendant’s prior convictions
    - 17 -
    STATE V. WELDON
    Opinion of the Court
    based on the classification of that conviction, the trial court must assign an extra
    point “[i]f all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for
    which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were
    used in determining prior record level[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2016).
    In the instant case, defendant has not presented, and we are unable to find,
    any statutory or case law describing the standard for determining whether “all the
    elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense” under Section
    1340.14(b)(6) where the prior conviction is an out-of-state offense. However, under
    Section 1340.14(e), “a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina
    is classified” according to the North Carolina offense to which it is “substantially
    similar.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2016).      Section 1340.14(e) does not
    explicitly provide that the “substantially similar” analysis is applicable to an out-of-