BRYANT, Judge. *166Where the trial court's order granting defendant's motion to change venue was based on
[…] 7. The parties own several businesses, a home and a parcel of real estate which are all located in Pitt County, North Carolina.
8. The minor children have attended school in Pitt County their entire lives.
9. The minor children's therapists, doctors, coaches and teachers all reside in Pitt County.
10. N.C.G.S. § 1-82 allows for the proper venue of cases to be heard in the county in which the Plaintiff's [sic] or *170the Defendant's [sic] reside with the emphasis on the word "or". The disjunctive allows some cases, such as this one, to be in either venue.
11. N.C.G.S. § 1-83 literally says, "If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of the parties, or by order of the court." The Defendant filed a written response on November 9, 2016 that was filed within the time for answering and it is a written request of the court to change venue along with other relief requested. The Court finds this is a responsive pleading amounting to an answer and that was timely filed.
(Emphasis added).
The trial court's findings of fact do not make it abundantly clear under which subsection of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 -(1) or (2) -the trial court concluded that "[v]enue of this action is proper in Pitt County, North Carolina[,]" and granted defendant's motion to change venue to Pitt County. However, as the trial court specifically found venue to be proper "in either venue," it would appear that the trial court's decision to grant defendant's motion to change venue to Pitt County was based on subsection (2), the convenience of the witnesses. See N.C.G.S. § 1-83(2) ("The court may change the place of trial ... [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.").Thus, because the trial court's order granting defendant's motion to change venue was based on
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83 (2), the convenience of the witnesses, such an order is interlocutory "and not immediately appealable."