Byron v. Synco Props., Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] - 15 -
    BYRON V. SYNCO PROPERTIES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    constitutionality of the statute in question must be resolved in order to conclude the
    action.
    Because we hold that Plaintiffs did not have standing to bring their
    constitutional challenges as set 
    forth supra
    Part II.D., the transfer of Plaintiffs’
    constitutional claims to a three-judge panel was not necessary, as “a determination
    as to the facial validity of [the] act[s]” in question was not required to “completely
    resolve any matters in the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4); see also N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 1-81.1(a1) (requiring the transfer of claims only if a determination of
    facial validity is necessary “after all other questions of law in the action have been
    resolved”). Further, because we hold that Plaintiffs lacked standing, we need not
    address the merits of their mootness and statutory interpretation arguments.
    III. CONCLUSION
    Plaintiffs brought multiple claims in their declaratory judgment action, some