Martinez v. Wake Cty. Bd. of Educ. , 258 N.C. App. 466 ( 2018 )
[…] are immune from tort liability absent a waiver of their governmental immunity. The
    North Carolina General Assembly has provided for the waiver of their immunity in
    two ways.
    -7-
    MARTINEZ V. WAKE CTY. BD. OF EDUC.
    Opinion of the Court
    First, the Tort Claims Act waives the governmental immunity of school boards
    for certain types of negligence claims specified therein. The relevant portion of the
    Tort Claims Act dealing with claims arising from the operation of school buses is N.C.
    Gen. Stat. §143-300.1. This statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall
    have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against
    any county board of education or any city board of
    education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged
    mechanical defects or other defects which may affect the
    safe operation of a public school bus or school
    transportation service vehicle resulting from an alleged
    negligent act of maintenance personnel or as a result of any
    alleged negligent act or omission of the driver,
    transportation safety assistant, or monitor of a public
    school bus or school transportation service vehicle. . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.1(a) (2017).
    Second, the General Assembly has authorized local boards of education to
    waive their governmental immunity from other types of tort claims through the
    purchase of liability insurance. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-242, local boards