State v. Mitchell , 259 N.C. App. 866 ( 2018 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Barnhill, 
    166 N.C. App. 228
    , 230-31, 
    601 S.E.2d 215
    , 217 (2004) (“Although the trial court’s findings of fact are generally deemed
    conclusive when supported by competent evidence, a trial court’s conclusions of law .
    . . [are] reviewable de novo. . . . [T]he trial court’s conclusions of law must be legally
    correct, reflecting a correct application of applicable legal principles to the facts
    found.” (Citations and quotation marks omitted)).
    Defendant was charged with felonious stalking under subsection (d) of N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A (2017): “A defendant who commits the offense of stalking when
    there is a court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described under this section by
    the defendant against the victim is guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    277.3A(d) (emphasis added).     The offense of stalking is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    14-277.3A(c):
    A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully
    on more than one occasion harasses another person