State v. Mitchell , 259 N.C. App. 866 ( 2018 )
[…] the following purpose: DV HOLD.” It also stated that defendant was to be produced
    “at the first session of District or Superior Court held in this county after entry of this
    Order or, if no session is held before” 28 December 2014, then he must be brought
    before a magistrate “at that time to determine conditions of pretrial release.”
    The back of the Order has four sections which are filled in by either a Judicial
    Official or Jailer for each court appearance of the defendant. The four sections, from
    top to bottom, are:
    3  See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1(b) (2017), “Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial
    release” (“A defendant may be retained in custody not more than 48 hours from the time of arrest
    without a determination being made under this section by a judge. If a judge has not acted pursuant
    to this section within 48 hours of arrest, the magistrate shall act under the provisions of this section.”).
    -3-
    STATE V. MITCHELL
    Opinion of the Court
    CONDITIONS OF RELEASE MODIFICATIONS
    SUPPLEMENTAL ORDERS FOR COMMITMENT
    DEFENDANT RECEIVED BY DETENTION FACILITY
    DEFENDANT RELEASED FOR COURT APPEARANCE