State v. Mitchell , 259 N.C. App. 866 ( 2018 )
[…] brought before a magistrate “at that time to determine conditions of pretrial release.”
    Order 2 remained in effect until 13 January 2016, when the charge of habitual
    misdemeanor assault was “consolidated with 15 CRS 4737,” the habitual felon
    charges.
    Therefore, either Order 1, Order 2, or both were “in effect” from 26 December
    2014 until 13 January 2016.6 Defendant sent the first letter to Nancy on 2 January
    2015 and the last letters were sent on 23 February 2015, so all the letters to Nancy
    were sent when an order was “in effect.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(d). We must
    now determine whether the orders also “prohibit[ed] the conduct described under this
    section by the defendant against the victim[.]” 
    Id. The “conduct
    described under this section” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(d)
    includes “harassment” and the definition of harassment includes contacting a person
    in any manner “including written or printed communication or transmission,
    telephone,     cellular,   or   other    wireless telephonic         communication,        facsimile
    transmission, pager messages or transmissions, answering machine or voice mail
    messages or transmissions, and electronic mail messages or other computerized or
    electronic transmissions….”           N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2). Defendant was
    6  Defendant does not dispute that the ex parte DVPO which was in effect from 26 December
    2014 to 5 January 2015 would be a “court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described under” N.C.
    Gen.