State v. Mitchell , 259 N.C. App. 866 ( 2018 )
[…] immediate family or close personal associates.
    (2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that
    -8-
    STATE V. MITCHELL
    Opinion of the Court
    person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued
    harassment.
    Defendant does not argue the trial court should have dismissed the charge of
    stalking under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(c), which is a Class A1 misdemeanor.
    Defendant challenges only the elevation of the charge to a Class H felony based upon
    the existence of a “court order in effect prohibiting the conduct described.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-277.3A(d).
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(a) (2017), a judicial official may place various
    restrictions on a defendant as “conditions of pretrial release[,]” including “restrictions
    on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant[.]” (Emphasis
    added). And under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.1, additional conditions may be placed
    on a defendant charged with various crimes of domestic violence.             On appeal,
    defendant argues that he was not subject to the conditions of pretrial release in