State v. Nobles , 260 N.C. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] Even if defendant’s
    question could be objectively construed as an unambiguous invocation of his Miranda
    - 29 -
    STATE V. NOBLES
    Opinion of the Court
    rights, it was immediately waived when he initiated further communication.
    Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress.
    V. Motion for Appropriate Relief
    After defendant’s appeal was docketed, he filed a motion for appropriate relief
    (“MAR”) with this Court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) (2017) (authorizing the
    filing of MARs in the appellate division).         Section 15A-1418(b), governing the
    disposition of MARs filed in the appellate division, provides in relevant part that
    “[w]hen a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate
    court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the
    materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division
    for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings[.] . . .” Id. § 15A-1418(b) (2017).
    Defendant’s MAR is primarily grounded in a claim that his convictions were
    obtained “in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
    North Carolina.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (2017). Where, as here, “[t]he