Anderson v. Walker , 260 N.C. App. 129 ( 2018 )
[…] At
    that time, Walker provided Tsiros with a copy of the lease and the ROFR Agreement
    that was specifically referenced in the lease.       On 10 January 2014, defendants
    informed plaintiff that Walker had contracted to sell the property to Tsiros.
    On appeal, defendants contend that Curtis T, LLC’s right to purchase the
    property was superior to plaintiff’s, because unlike the Option Agreement, neither
    the lease nor the ROFR Agreement were ever recorded. We disagree.
    Our recordation statute, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18
    , provides, in pertinent part:
    No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii)
    option to convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three
    years shall be valid to pass any property interest as against
    lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration
    from the donor, bargainer or lesser but from the time of
    registration thereof in the county where the land lies[.] . . .
    [I]nstruments registered in the office of the register of
    deeds shall have priority based on the order of registration
    as determined by the time of registration[.]
    -7-
    ANDERSON V. WALKER
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18
    (a) (2017). Therefore, according to the plain language of the
    statute, a right of first refusal need not be recorded in order to be valid.