See Gore v. Myrtle/Mueller,
362 N.C. 27, 38,
653 S.E.2d 400, 408 (2007) (“[W]e underscore that the two[-]year limitation in N.C.G.S. § 97-24 has repeatedly been held to be a condition precedent to the right to compensation and not a statute of limitations.” (citation omitted)). Thus, while ordinarily an employer may defensively assert that an employee’s failure to file a claim in the NCIC within 3 Although Burgess in her motion and the superior court in its order cited to section 97-58, that statute governs the time limit for filing a claim for occupational disease. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58 (2015). Nonetheless, the more applicable statute here governing the time limit for filing a claim alleging a work-related injury by accident imposes the same two-year filing requirement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (2015) (“The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission . . . within two years after the accident . . . .”). - 14 - BURGESS V. SMITH Opinion of the Court two years after the accident procedurally bars that claim, where, as here, employer fault caused the delay, equitable estoppel may apply to waive the employer’s defense, rendering section 97-24’s two-year filing requirement no bar to the