(citing - 15 - BURGESS V. SMITH Opinion of the Court Youngblood v. North State Ford Truck Sales,
321 N.C. 380, 383,
364 S.E.2d 433, 437 (1988))); see also Lemmerman, 318 N.C. at 579, 350 S.E.2d at 85 (“[T]he question of whether plaintiff . . . was defendant’s employee as defined by the Act is clearly jurisdictional.”), and any other jurisdictional facts relevant to whether Burgess’s superior court claims against Marshall were barred by our Workers’ Compensation Act. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.1; id. § 97-13(b) (2015) (excluding from the Act an employer “that has regularly in service less than three employees in the same business within this State[.] . . .”); Young v. Mayland Mica Co.,
212 N.C. 243, 244,
193 S.E. 285, 285 (1937) (“[T]he number of employees regularly in service in the business of the defendant in this state. . . . is a jurisdictional fact which the superior court has the duty and power to find.”