Smith v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Instruction , 261 N.C. App. 430 ( 2018 )
[…] - 18 -
    SMITH V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. INSTRUCTION
    Opinion of the Court
    pattern of your open and public criticism of me has harmed
    the cohesiveness of CTE.
    c. In recent months, you have openly and with several CTE
    staff, noted that you have a “lawsuit” against [DPI] because
    [DPI] is discriminatory toward men. The statements you
    have made, your behavior such as posting the dress
    guidelines repeatedly has harmed the cohesiveness in
    CTE, and is unbecoming conduct of a CTE leader.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that before a career State employee may
    be discharged, “the employee shall . . . be furnished with a statement in writing
    setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the [termination].”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a). This Court has stated that the purpose of the statute’s
    notice requirement is to “provide the employee with a written statement of the
    reasons for his discharge so that the employee may effectively appeal his discharge.”