State v. Wardrett ( 2018 )
[…] demonstrated that he did not have the means to compile such a narration, In re Clark,
    
    159 N.C. App. 75
    , 80, 
    582 S.E.2d 657
    , 660 (2003), we dismiss this issue.
    II. Prosecutor’s Closing Argument
    Next, Defendant argues that the trial court should have intervened ex mero
    motu during closing arguments because the prosecutor’s statements were grossly
    improper. Although some of the prosecutor’s statements were improper, we conclude
    they were not so improper as to deprive Defendant of a fundamentally fair trial.
    North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1230(a) provides:
    -6-
    STATE V. WARDRETT
    Opinion of the Court
    During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not
    become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express
    his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence
    or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make
    arguments on the basis of matters outside the record
    except for matters concerning which the court may take
    judicial notice.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2015). The standard of review for alleged improper
    closing arguments absent timely objection “is whether the remarks were so grossly
    improper that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to intervene ex
    mero motu.” State v. Jones, 
    355 N.C. 117
    , 133,