Grissom v. Cohen , 261 N.C. App. 576 ( 2018 )
[…] why he should not be held in contempt.” State v. Coleman, 
    188 N.C. App. 144
    , 149-
    50, 
    655 S.E.2d 450
    , 453 (2008). The trial court entered the14 June 2016 Show Cause
    Order based on Mother’s Omnibus Motion, so Father had the burden to show why he
    should not be held in contempt under the show cause order. 
    Id.
     But Mother had also
    filed and served a separate notice of hearing on 13 June 2016 on the motion for
    contempt; on that motion and notice of hearing, the burden of proof was on her. See
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1) (“The burden of proof in a hearing pursuant to this
    subsection shall be on the aggrieved party.”).
    Mother argues that the trial court improperly placed the burden on her based
    - 11 -
    GRISSOM V. COHEN
    Opinion of the Court
    upon the following conclusion of law in Order on Remand: “5. As a matter of law,