Rea v. Rea , 262 N.C. App. 421 ( 2018 )
[…] adulterous relationship and Defendant becoming aware of
    that adultery prior to separation. Specifically, Defendant
    found Plaintiff kissing [Sue Smith] in a parked vehicle in
    Greenville prior to separation.
    [R 260]
    REA V. REA
    MURPHY, J., dissenting
    Marital misconduct of either spouse is a relevant factor the trial court must
    consider in determining the amount, duration, and manner of alimony payment.
    N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(1) (2017). There are several enumerated acts which constitute
    “marital misconduct” within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(1), including
    illicit sexual behavior and “[i]ndignities rendering the condition of the other spouse
    intolerable and life burdensome.” N.C.G.S. § 50-16.1A(3) (2017).
    1. Illicit Sexual Behavior
    Illicit sexual behavior is defined as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual
    intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G.S. 14-27.20(4), voluntarily
    engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.” N.C.G.S. § 50-
    16.1A(3)(a) (2017). As the Majority notes, direct evidence is not required for a spouse
    to show illicit sexual behavior.      “Where adultery is sought to be proved by
    circumstantial evidence, resort to the opportunity and inclination doctrine is usually
    made.