Rea v. Rea , 262 N.C. App. 421 ( 2018 )
[…] on which this purported rendezvous occurred . . . .”). Husband also later testified that
    he was working nights at that time in 2014. [T 147] This “amounts to no more than
    mere conjecture” of opportunity and not competent evidence of such. Id. at 
    447, 470 S.E.2d at 563
    .
    4
    REA V. REA
    MURPHY, J., dissenting
    The evidence that Husband and Sue Smith’s vehicles were in the parking lot
    of a hotel overnight serves only a corroborative purpose, as they occurred after the
    date of Husband and Wife’s separation. N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(1) (“Nothing herein
    shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital
    misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital
    misconduct occurred during the marriage and prior to date of separation.”) Thus, this
    evidence is not to be used independently as evidence that Husband had an
    opportunity to engage in sexual intercourse or acts with Sue Smith. In order for this
    evidence to be considered as corroborative, there must be independent pre-separation