Rea v. Rea , 262 N.C. App. 421 ( 2018 )
[…] The meaning of the trial court’s finding is clear, and the evidence supports the
    amounts stated in the findings of fact. This argument is overruled.
    Husband also contends Wife’s expenses for foster children, grandchildren, and
    nieces and nephews are not reasonable expenses because Wife has no legal financial
    obligation for the foster children or her relatives in the same manner as a parent
    2  In addition to the “relative needs of the spouses,” North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b) also
    requires the trial court to consider “[t]he relative earnings and earning capacities of the spouses;”
    “[t]he relative education of the spouses[;]” and “[t]he relative assets and liabilities of the spouses and
    the relative debt service requirements of the spouses[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2015).
    - 11 -
    REA V. REA
    Opinion of the Court
    would have a legal obligation to support her own child. But the question here is not
    Wife’s legal obligation to support the children; it is the parties’ accustomed standard