State v. Sheridan ( 2019 )
[…] a reasonable doubt.” State v. Stone, 
    323 N.C. 447
    , 452, 
    373 S.E.2d 430
    , 433 (1988). A
    -6-
    STATE V. SHERIDAN
    Opinion of the Court
    motion to dismiss should only be granted when the evidence presented raises no more
    than a “suspicion of guilt.” 
    Id. Whether the
    State presented sufficient evidence is a question of law, which
    this Court reviews de novo. State v. Cox, 
    367 N.C. 147
    , 150-51, 
    749 S.E.2d 271
    , 274-
    75 (2013) (citation omitted).
    B. Analysis
    Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a), which
    prohibits a person “who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor
    victim [from] engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a
    minor residing in the home.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7(a) (2015). This statute was
    recodified as § 14-27.31, but the relevant language is virtually identical. 2015 N.C.
    Sess. Laws 181, § 13(a).
    To survive a motion to dismiss, the State must have presented evidence that