State v. Gamez ( 2019 )
[…] Id. (quotation marks
    and ellipses omitted).
    In the present appeal, Defendant argues that Davis is controlling because like
    the defendant in that case, he was interrogated by a superior officer — Sergeant
    Schlegelmilch — who had the power to arrest him. The State, conversely, contends
    that Davis applies only in situations where a soldier is questioned by a commissioned
    officer because only commissioned officers possess independent arrest authority.
    Federal law governs the power of arrest in the armed forces. 10 U.S.C. § 809
    states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Arrest is the restraint of a person by an order, not
    imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to
    remain within certain specified limits. Confinement is the
    physical restraint of a person.
    (b) An enlisted member may be ordered into arrest or
    confinement by any commissioned officer by an order, oral
    or written, delivered in person or through other persons
    subject to this chapter. A commanding officer may
    authorize . . . noncommissioned officers to order enlisted
    - 21 -
    STATE V. GAMEZ
    Opinion of the Court
    members of his command or subject to his authority into
    arrest or confinement.
    10 U.S.C. § 809 (2012) (emphasis added).
    Thus, a commanding officer is authorized to delegate his or her arrest
    authority to a non-commissioned officer. In situations where this has occurred, the