State v. Griffin , 264 N.C. App. 490 ( 2019 )
[…] constitute a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain.
    -5-
    STATE V. GRIFFIN
    Opinion of the Court
    Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err when it denied defendant’s motion to
    dismiss the felony assault inflicting serious bodily injury charge.
    B.     Felony Breaking and Entering
    Next, defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss
    the breaking and entering charge because there was insufficient evidence of an intent
    to injure or terrorize the victim.
    Defendant was charged with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a1) (2017). Pursuant to
    this statute, “[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize
    or injure an occupant of the building is guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    14-54(a1). There are no published cases specifically addressing the sufficiency of
    evidence of intent to terrorize or injure under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a1). However,
    in an unpublished decision, our court held the “evidence was sufficient for the jury to