State v. Griffin , 264 N.C. App. 490 ( 2019 )
[…] -4-
    STATE V. GRIFFIN
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the
    felony assault inflicting serious bodily injury charge because there was insufficient
    evidence of a serious bodily injury.
    The elements of felony assault inflicting serious bodily injury are: “(1) an
    intentional assault on another person (2) resulting in serious bodily injury.” State v.
    Williams, 
    154 N.C. App. 176
    , 180, 
    571 S.E.2d 619
    , 622 (2002). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-32.4, “Serious bodily injury” is a “bodily injury that creates a substantial
    risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or
    protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in
    prolonged hospitalization.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 (2017).     “Our courts have
    defined serious injury as injury which is serious but falls short of causing death and
    have indicated that the element of serious bodily injury requires proof of more severe
    injury than the element of serious injury.”