State v. Fields , 265 N.C. App. 69 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. The indictment
    charging Defendant with Habitual Misdemeanor Assault
    alleged: (I) Defendant assaulted A.R. inflicting serious injury to A.R.’s scrotum
    causing physical injury; and (II) Defendant had been convicted of two or more felony
    or misdemeanor assault offenses. Based on Defendant’s stipulation to the two prior
    assault offenses, the only question for the jury on the Habitual Misdemeanor Assault
    -8-
    STATE V. FIELDS
    Opinion of the Court
    charge was whether Defendant committed Assault Inflicting Serious Injury under
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision
    of law providing greater punishment, any person who
    commits any assault . . . is guilty of a Class A1
    misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault . . ., he or she:
    (1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) (2017).
    The jury found Defendant guilty of Assault Inflicting Serious Injury. In
    addition, however, the jury returned a guilty verdict on Assault Inflicting Serious
    Bodily Injury, a Class F felony, for his assault on A.R. resulting in the same injury.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a).
    In State v. Jamison, this Court addressed the question of whether a defendant
    could be convicted and sentenced for both Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury and
    a misdemeanor assault under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c). This Court reviewed the
    statutory mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) and, in particular, the prefatory
    clause: “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing
    greater punishment . . . .” 
    Jamison, 234 N.C. App. at 238
    , 758 S.E.2d at 671. This
    Court held the prefatory language “unambiguously bars punishment for [a lesser
    class of assault] when the conduct at issue is punished by a higher class of assault.”
    
    Id. at 239,