State v. Copley , 265 N.C. App. 254 ( 2019 )
[…] harm to another if both of the following apply:
    (1) The person against whom the defensive force was used
    was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering,
    or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home . . . or if
    that person had removed or was attempting to remove
    another against that person’s will from the home. . . .
    (2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason
    to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or
    unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (b) (2017). Any “person who unlawfully and by force enters
    or attempts to enter a person’s home . . . is presumed to be doing so with the intent
    to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence.” 
    Id.
     § 14-51.2(d).
    Distinct from the defense of habitation, the General Assembly set out the
    requirements for self-defense in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
     (2017). Both the defense of
    habitation and self-defense are “not available to a person who used defensive force